APL Quest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
| 4 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P4_Longest_1_run In the Long One…] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64729844#64729844 Nov 18, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/4.apl 2022/4.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E5H_kV2UXxc&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:11:08] | | 4 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P4_Longest_1_run In the Long One…] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64729844#64729844 Nov 18, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/4.apl 2022/4.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E5H_kV2UXxc&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:11:08] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P5_Stairway Stairway] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64758788#64758788 Nov 25, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/5.apl 2022/5.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JfULYgkDVgs&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:21:09] | | 5 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P5_Stairway Stairway to Heaven] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64758788#64758788 Nov 25, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/5.apl 2022/5.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JfULYgkDVgs&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:21:09] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P6_Pyramid Pyramid Scheme] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64793494#64793494 Dec 2, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/6.apl 2022/6.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I-JBVOIMlPA&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:03:14] | | 6 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P6_Pyramid Pyramid Scheme] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64793494#64793494 Dec 2, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/6.apl 2022/6.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I-JBVOIMlPA&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:03:14] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P7_Golf_Scores | | 7 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P7_Golf_Scores Just Golfing Around] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64828652#64828652 Dec 9, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/7.apl 2022/7.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8SL6exHPQwk&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:16:52] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P8_Split_on_first Split | | 8 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P8_Split_on_first Let’s Split!] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64863116#64863116 Dec 16, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/8.apl 2022/8.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YMDClM03zyQ&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:10:08] | ||
|- | |||
| 9 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P9_Average An Average Window (or a Windowed Average)] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64894638#64894638 Dec 23, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/9.apl 2022/9.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RautPkG3A3Y&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:06:29] | |||
|-<!-- | |-<!-- | ||
| 10 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P10_Separators Separators] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Dec 30, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/10.apl 2022/10.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:nn:nn]--> | | 10 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P10_Separators Separators] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Dec 30, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/10.apl 2022/10.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:nn:nn]--> | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:15, 28 December 2023
APL Quest is the title used for a series of short live chat sessions held by Adám Brudzewsky with guest appearances by Richard Park. The sessions run on Fridays at 15:00 UTC, switching to 13:00 UTC from October. Each session focuses on one problem from Phase 1 of a past APL Problem Solving Competition, beginning with problem 1 from the 2013 round, and is followed up by publication of the code[1] and a video that summarises the solutions.[2]
APL Quest events happen in the APL Orchard, and requires a Stack Exchange account:
- Account holders with 20 reputation points are free to join via apl.chat.
- Others must follow the APL Orchard access instructions.
The Stack Exchange chat system allows signing up for reminders to these recurring events.[3]
Sessions
Problems from 2013
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2014
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2015
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2016
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2017
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2018
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2019
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2020
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2021
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2022
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.